Nighthacking

Schedule for DevNexus 2016

13 Tracks, 120+ Presentations, 2+1 Days.
Login with Google to create Custom Schedule Download Full Schedule as PDF Floor Plans

Workshop Day

Workshop Instructions (DevNexus 2016)

Monday February 15, 2016

Breakfast & Registration

8:00-9:00 AM

Exhibit Area

Breakouts

Workshop
WS Room A301

Workshop
WS Room A302

9:00-5:30 PM
Docker for Java EE Developers
Rafael Benevides , Markus Eisele & Christian Posta

Workshop
WS Room A305

Workshop
WS Room A406-407

9:00-5:30 PM
Have You Seen Java EE Lately?
Reza Rahman

Workshop
WS Room A311

9:00-5:30 PM
Functional Programming with Java8
Venkat Subramaniam

Workshop
WS Room A312

9:00-5:30 PM
Data Science Workshop
Brian Sletten

Workshop
WS Room A313

9:00-5:30 PM
Building Microservices
Rachel Laycock & Cassandra Shum

Workshop
WS Room A314

Workshop
WS Room A315-316

Conference Day 1

Tuesday February 16, 2016

Breakfast & Registration

8:00-9:00 AM

Exhibit Area

Reception

8:00-9:00 AM

Room A314

Ladies Who Java & Women Who Code Reception
Heather VanCura

Welcome

9:00-9:15 AM

Sidney Marcus Auditorium

Keynote

9:15-10:15 AM

Sidney Marcus Auditorium

Modular monoliths
Simon Brown

Breaks

10:15-10:30 AM

2:15-2:30 PM

3:45-4:00 PM

5:15-5:30 PM

Exhibit Area

Lunch

11:45-12:30 PM

Exhibit Hall A2

Dessert

12:30-1:00 PM

Exhibit Area

Happy Hour with Live Bands

6:45-9:00 PM

Exhibit Area

Live Music
Delphinium Blues
Bird Dog Jubilee

Java Off Heap - Live

7:30-9:00 PM

Room A314

Java Off Heap Podcast - Live
Freddy Guime
Michael Minella
Bob Paulin

Breakouts

Java
Room A302

10:30-11:45 AM
Transforming to Java 8
Venkat Subramaniam
2:30-3:45 PM
Spring Framework: The Ultimate Configurations Faceoff!
Yakov Fain , Viktor Gamov & Baruch Sadogursky
4:00-5:15 PM
Java Community Insider Secrets!
Stephen Chin & Heather VanCura
5:30-6:45 PM
Programming with Streams in Java 8
Venkat Subramaniam

JVM Languages
Room A305

1:00-2:15 PM
Learning 5 JVM Languages in the Next 5 Years
Daniel Hinojosa
2:30-3:45 PM
Scala: Things that make you go h(mmm)
Josh Backfield
5:30-6:45 PM
Seriously, Use Groovy NOW
Ken Kousen

HTML5
Room A311

1:00-2:15 PM
Bootstrap - From Zero to Hero
Shay Friedman
2:30-3:45 PM
Architecting a Modern Web App
James Martinez
4:00-5:15 PM
Back to the future with web components
Ian Buchanan
5:30-6:45 PM
Full stack Polymer apps for mobile and web
Marcus Hellberg

Data, Integration & IoT
Room A312

1:00-2:15 PM
JCache
Terry Walters
2:30-3:45 PM
Apache Ignite - In-Memory Data Fabric
Nikita Ivanov

UX + Tools
Room A313

1:00-2:15 PM
Cancelled
2:30-3:45 PM
Spinnaker - Land of 1000 Builds
Greg Turnquist
5:30-6:45 PM
Advanced GitHub in Practice
Lee Faus

Cloud + DevOps
Room A315-316

10:30-11:45 AM
Docker Tutorial for Java Developers
Burr Sutter
1:00-2:15 PM
Evolving the Netflix API
Katharina Probst
4:00-5:15 PM
Java-based microservices, containers, Kubernetes - how to
Ray Tsang & Arjen Wassink
5:30-6:45 PM
Running Java on Azure
Chris Risner

Web
Room A402-403

10:30-11:45 AM
Bootiful Microservices
Josh Long
1:00-2:15 PM
Spring 4 Web Applications
Rossen Stoyanchev
2:30-3:45 PM
Http/2
Hadi Hariri
4:00-5:15 PM
Designing a Beautiful REST+JSON API
Les Hazlewood

Mobile
Room A404-405

10:30-11:45 AM
Building Native Mobile Apps with Javascript
Joshua Jensen
1:00-2:15 PM
Ionic 2: Large Scale Mobile Apps
Mike Hartington
2:30-3:45 PM
Gradle Recipes for Android
Ken Kousen
5:30-6:45 PM
Mobile in 2020
James Prolizo

Agile
Room A406-407

10:30-11:45 AM
GROWS: A Modern Software Development Methodology
Jared Richardson
1:00-2:15 PM
Top 5 Reasons Why Improvement Efforts Fail
Janelle Klein
4:00-5:15 PM
Kids & Devs: Teaching Tech to Both
Greg Bulmash
5:30-6:45 PM
Shall I Compare Thee To A Line Of Code?
Lauren Scott

JavaScript
Room A411

10:30-11:45 AM
Introduction to React
Taggart Bowen-Gaddy
1:00-2:15 PM
Debugging JS like a Boss
Stephanie Brubaker
4:00-5:15 PM
Pwning Web Performance with PhantomJS
Wesley Hales
5:30-6:45 PM
Introduction to JavaScript.next(ES6)
Andrew Zuercher

Architecture
Room A412

10:30-11:45 AM
Comparing Service Based Architectures
Neal Ford
1:00-2:15 PM
Core Software Design Principles
Venkat Subramaniam
4:00-5:15 PM
Towards an Evolutionary Architecture
Venkat Subramaniam
5:30-6:45 PM
Using Software Modules - Welcome to Hell!
Baruch Sadogursky

Conference Day 2

Wednesday February 17, 2016

Breakfast

8:00-9:00 AM

Exhibit Area

Welcome

9:00-9:15 AM

Sidney Marcus Auditorium

Keynote

9:15-10:15 AM

Sidney Marcus Auditorium

Java: The Next 20 Years
Stuart Marks

Breaks

10:15-10:30 AM

2:15-2:30 PM

3:45-4:00 PM

Exhibit Area

Lunch

11:45-12:30 PM

Exhibit Hall A2

Dessert

12:30-1:00 PM

Exhibit Area

Closing Ceremonies

5:15-5:45 PM

Sidney Marcus Auditorium

Breakouts

Microservices
Room A301

1:00-2:15 PM
Cloud Native Java with Spring Cloud Services
Roy Clarkson & Craig Walls

Java
Room A302

10:30-11:45 AM
Speech Recognition on Java
Breandan Considine
1:00-2:15 PM
Do you really get class loaders?
Simon Maple
2:30-3:45 PM
What's My Modularity
Bob Paulin
4:00-5:15 PM
You.areCurrent? Hibernate 5
Jason Porter

JVM Languages
Room A305

1:00-2:15 PM
Kotlin - Ready for Production
Hadi Hariri
2:30-3:45 PM
The Epic Groovy Puzzlers S02: The revenge of the parentheses
Viktor Gamov & Baruch Sadogursky
4:00-5:15 PM
Reactive Systems with Akka and Java
Daniel Hinojosa

HTML5
Room A311

2:30-3:45 PM
Material Design for the Web
Stephen Thomas
4:00-5:15 PM
Chrome DevTools Jedi Tricks
Pavan Podila

Data, Integration & IoT
Room A312

10:30-11:45 AM
Introduction to Spring Data
Greg Turnquist
1:00-2:15 PM
Stream and Batch Processing in the Cloud with Data Microservices
Marius Bogoevici & Mark Fisher
4:00-5:15 PM
IoT with Apache ActiveMQ, Camel & Spark
Burr Sutter

UX + Tools
Room A313

10:30-11:45 AM
When the Developer Must Design
Andrew Malek
1:00-2:15 PM
Thinking in UI
Pavan Podila
4:00-5:15 PM
Finding your style
Laurel Lawson

Security
Room A314

1:00-2:15 PM
Secure payments over mixed communication media
Jonathan LeBlanc
4:00-5:15 PM
Rapelcgvba: Jul Vg Znggref
Brian Sletten

Web
Room A402-403

10:30-11:45 AM
Playing with the Play Framework using Scala
Daniel Hinojosa
1:00-2:15 PM
The Quest for the Holy Grails
Ken Kousen
2:30-3:45 PM
Cancelled
4:00-5:15 PM
Reactive Web Applications
Rossen Stoyanchev

Mobile
Room A404-405

10:30-11:45 AM
Working with Ionic Services
Mike Hartington
4:00-5:15 PM
Exploring React.Native
Joshua Jensen

Agile
Room A406-407

10:30-11:45 AM
Coding Culture
Sven Peters
1:00-2:15 PM
Training the Team
Peter Bell
2:30-3:45 PM
Stop Getting Crushed By Business Pressure
Janelle Klein
4:00-5:15 PM
You're an Architect...Now What?
Nate Schutta

JavaScript
Room A411

10:30-11:45 AM
JavaScript Framework Face off
Nate Schutta
1:00-2:15 PM
Angular 2 Development with TypeScript
Yakov Fain

Architecture
Room A412

10:30-11:45 AM
Evolutionary Software Architectures
Neal Ford
2:30-3:45 PM
Continuous Delivery for Architects
Neal Ford
4:00-5:15 PM
Software architecture vs code
Simon Brown

Questions?

Contact us at [email protected]