Schedule

Wednesday February 22, 2017

Breakfast & Registration
Exhibit Area
8:00 - 9:00 AM

Breakouts 9:00 AM

Building Reactive Applications
Venkat Subramaniam

Workshop (Full Day)

WS Room A302
9:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Java 8 Workshop
Ken Kousen

Workshop (Full Day)

WS Room A303
9:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Workshop (Full Day)

WS Room A304
9:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Workshop (Full Day)

WS Room A305
9:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Workshop (Full Day)

WS Room A308a
9:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Workshop (Full Day)

WS Room A308b
9:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Workshop (Full Day)

WS Room A312
9:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Workshop (Full Day)

WS Room A313
9:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Workshop (Full Day)

WS Room A314
9:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Cloud, Containers, Serverless Computing, Docker : Oh my!
Chris DeLashmutt , Matt Gunter , Mike Wright

Workshop (Full Day)

WS Room A315
9:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Workshop (Full Day)

WS Room A316
9:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Thursday February 23, 2017

Breakfast & Registration
Exhibit Area
8:00 - 9:00 AM
Women Who Code Reception
Room A313
8:00 - 9:00 AM
Welcome
Sidney Marcus Auditorium
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM
Sidney Marcus Auditorium
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Break
Exhibit Area
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Breakouts 10:30 AM

Microservices

Room A302
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

R2D2

Room A303
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

C3PO

Room A304
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Cloud

Room A305
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Reactive Spring
Josh Long

Frameworks

Room A311
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Languages

Room A312
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Tools

Room A313
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Agile

Room A314
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Security

Room A315
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Performance

Room A316
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Data Science and Machine Learning

Room A403
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Introducing TypeScript 2.0
James Sturtevant

JavaScript

Room A404
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Web

Room A405
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Preparing for JDK 9 - AKA The Sharp Edges of JDK 9
Sharat Chander , Aurelio Garcia-Ribeyro

Java

Room A411
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Architecture

Room A412
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Lunch
Exhibit Hall A2
11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Dessert
Exhibit Area
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM

Breakouts 1:00 PM

Microservices

Room A302
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

R2D2

Room A303
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

C3PO

Room A304
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Cloud

Room A305
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Frameworks

Room A311
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM
The Story of Traits
Venkat Subramaniam

Languages

Room A312
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Tools

Room A313
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Delivering unicorns
Kasia Mrowca

Agile

Room A314
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Who are you online?
Greg Bulmash

Security

Room A315
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Performance

Room A316
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Mobile

Room A402
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Deep Learning on Java
Breandan Considine

Data Science and Machine Learning

Room A403
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

JavaScript

Room A404
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Web

Room A405
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Java

Room A411
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Architecture

Room A412
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Break
Exhibit Area
2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Breakouts 2:30 PM

Microservices

Room A302
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM
Advanced TypeScript
Joshua Davis

R2D2

Room A303
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

C3PO

Room A304
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Cloud

Room A305
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Frameworks

Room A311
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Languages

Room A312
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Tools

Room A313
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Agile

Room A314
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Security

Room A315
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Performance

Room A316
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM
Functional Programming on Android
Maria M. Wyss Alvarez

Mobile

Room A402
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Data Science and Machine Learning

Room A403
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

JavaScript

Room A404
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Web

Room A405
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Java

Room A411
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Architecture

Room A412
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM
Break
Exhibit Area
3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Breakouts 4:00 PM

Microservices

Room A302
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

R2D2

Room A303
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

C3PO

Room A304
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Apache TomEE from Dev to Ops
David Blevins , Daniel Cunha

Cloud

Room A305
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Frameworks

Room A311
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Gradle Fundamentals
Ken Kousen

Languages

Room A312
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Tools

Room A313
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Agile

Room A314
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Security

Room A315
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Performance

Room A316
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Mobile

Room A402
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Data Science and Machine Learning

Room A403
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

JavaScript

Room A404
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Java

Room A411
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Architecture

Room A412
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Break
Exhibit Area
5:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Breakouts 5:30 PM

Microservices

Room A302
5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

R2D2

Room A303
5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

C3PO

Room A304
5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

Cloud

Room A305
5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

Frameworks

Room A311
5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

Languages

Room A312
5:30 PM - 6:45 PM
From AngularJS to Oracle JET
Geertjan Wielenga

Tools

Room A313
5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

Agile

Room A314
5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

Security

Room A315
5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

Performance

Room A316
5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

Mobile

Room A402
5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

Data Science and Machine Learning

Room A403
5:30 PM - 6:45 PM
Using TDD with Functional React
Tom Gamble , Josh Quintana

JavaScript

Room A404
5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

Web

Room A405
5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

Java

Room A411
5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

Architecture

Room A412
5:30 PM - 6:45 PM
Happy Hour with Live Bands
Exhibit Area
6:45 - 9:00 PM
OffHeap Podcast Live Recording - On-Stage!
Exhibit Area
7:00 - 8:00 PM

Friday February 24, 2017

Breakfast
Exhibit Area
8:00 - 9:00 AM
Welcome
Sidney Marcus Auditorium
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM
Sidney Marcus Auditorium
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Break
Exhibit Area
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Breakouts 10:30 AM

Microservices

Room A302
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

R2D2

Room A303
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

C3PO

Room A304
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Cloud

Room A305
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Frameworks

Room A311
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Languages

Room A312
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Tools

Room A313
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Agile

Room A314
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Security

Room A315
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Performance

Room A316
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Mobile

Room A402
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Data Science and Machine Learning

Room A403
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

JavaScript

Room A404
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Web

Room A405
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Java Puzzlers NG S02: Down the Rabbit Hole
Viktor Gamov , Baruch Sadogursky

Java

Room A411
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Architecture

Room A412
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Lunch
Exhibit Hall A2
11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Dessert
Exhibit Area
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM

Breakouts 1:00 PM

DevOps @Scale (Greek Tragedy in 3 Acts)
Leonid Igolnik , Baruch Sadogursky

Microservices

Room A302
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

R2D2

Room A303
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

C3PO

Room A304
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Cloud

Room A305
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Frameworks

Room A311
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Languages

Room A312
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Tools

Room A313
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Security

Room A315
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM
How to Tune the G1GC
Kirk Pepperdine

Performance

Room A316
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Mobile

Room A402
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Data Science and Machine Learning

Room A403
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

JavaScript

Room A404
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Web

Room A405
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Java

Room A411
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Architecture

Room A412
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Break
Exhibit Area
2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Breakouts 2:30 PM

Microservices

Room A302
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM
Intro to Bot Framework
Shahed Chowdhuri

R2D2

Room A303
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

C3PO

Room A304
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM
Successful JavaEE DevOps In The Cloud
Derek Ashmore , Scott Kramer , Dan Mohnen

Cloud

Room A305
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Frameworks

Room A311
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Languages

Room A312
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Tools

Room A313
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Security

Room A315
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Performance

Room A316
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Data Science and Machine Learning

Room A403
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

JavaScript

Room A404
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Web

Room A405
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Java

Room A411
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Architecture

Room A412
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM
Break
Exhibit Area
3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Breakouts 4:00 PM

Microservices

Room A302
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

R2D2

Room A303
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

C3PO

Room A304
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Cloud

Room A305
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Frameworks

Room A311
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Languages

Room A312
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Tools

Room A313
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Agile

Room A314
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Security

Room A315
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Performance

Room A316
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
What's New in Android
Douglas Knudsen

Mobile

Room A402
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Data Science and Machine Learning

Room A403
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

JavaScript

Room A404
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Web

Room A405
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Java

Room A411
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Architecture

Room A412
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Closing Ceremonies
Sidney Marcus Auditorium
5:15 - 5:45 PM
DevNexus After-Party! @ Joystick Gamebar
Joystick Gamebar
7:30 - 9:00 PM