Wednesday March 6

* Workshop Ticket Required

9:00 - 17:00

Thursday March 7

07:30

Registration & Breakfast
Sponsor Lounge

9:00

10:00

Developer To Architect
Nathaniel Schutta
Architecture | Ballroom A
Containing the Cloud
Wes Widner
Security | Ballroom C
Microservices Messaging
Felipe Gutierrez Dan Buchko
Cloud Technolgy | Ballroom D
Building Reactive Pipelines
Mark Heckler
Frameworks | Ballroom F

11:00

Break 1.1
Sponsor Lounge

11:20

Cloud-Native Networking With RSocket
Ryland Degnan
Cloud Infrastructure | Ballroom B
Securing the JVM
Nicolas Fränkel
Security | Ballroom C
APIs, Chains, & Graphs
Mike Stowe
Cloud Technolgy | Ballroom D
What You Need to Know About Open Source
Jeff Strauss
Practices and Other Tech | 103

12:20

Lunch 1.0
Exhibition Hall A

13:20

Evolving to Cloud Native
Nathaniel Schutta
Architecture | Ballroom A
Event-driven Microservices
Jeremy Deane
Cloud Technolgy | Ballroom D
What's New in JHipster 5
Dennis Sharpe
Frameworks | Ballroom F
TDD, BDD, and Java Oh My!
Cecili Reid
Practices and Other Tech | 103

14:20

Break 1.2
Sponsor Lounge

14:40

Is Java Still Free?
Simon Ritter
Java Platform | Exhibition Hall B
Achieving Undisturbed REST
Mike Stowe
Architecture | Ballroom A
Splitting the Monolith
Enrique Zamudio
Cloud Infrastructure | Ballroom B
Computer Vision vs Machine Learning
Kevin Hoyt
Tools and Techniques | 106

15:40

Break 1.3
Sponsor Lounge

16:00

JDK Releases: Migrate early, migrate often!
Dan Heidinga
Java Platform | Exhibition Hall B
Who Needs Servers Anyway?
Justin Lee
Cloud Infrastructure | Ballroom B
Testing, Testing, 1, 2, NaN
Gant Laborde
Javascript | Ballroom E
Badass 101
Lyndsey Padget
Practices and Other Tech | 103

17:00

Break 1.4
Sponsor Lounge

17:10

18:00

The Opensource R3 Jam

Happy Hour | Sponsor Lounge

Friday March 8

08:00

Breakfast 2.0
Sponsor Lounge

9:00

Leadership for the Reluctant Leader
David Neal
Keynotes | Exhibition Hall B

10:00

Intro to Functional Programming
James Ward
Java Platform | Exhibition Hall B
riffing on Knative
Mark Fisher
Cloud Infrastructure | Ballroom B
Seamless development
Thomas Gamble Dustin Bennett
Practices and Other Tech | 103

11:00

Break 2.1
Sponsor Lounge

11:20

Go Java, Go!
Andres Almiray
Java Platform | Exhibition Hall B
Architectural Resiliency
Jeremy Deane
Architecture | Ballroom A
Decrypting Tech Hype for the Busy Coder
Stephen Chin
Cloud Infrastructure | Ballroom B
Effective TypeScript
Kito Mann
Javascript | Ballroom E
Reactive for the Impatient
Mary Grygleski
Frameworks | Ballroom F

12:20

Lunch 2.0
Exhibition Hall A

13:20

Gettin' Groovy for Java Devs
Zachary Klein
Java Platform | Exhibition Hall B
Amazon Corretto
Arun Gupta
Cloud Infrastructure | Ballroom B
Bootiful Applications (Redux)
Josh Long
Frameworks | Ballroom F

14:20

Break 2.2
Sponsor Lounge

14:40

The Trouble with Memory
Kirk Pepperdine
Java Platform | Exhibition Hall B
Going Native on Kubernetes with Knative
Burr Sutter
Cloud Infrastructure | Ballroom B
SOLID JavaScript
Jonathan Mills
Javascript | Ballroom E
Batch Processing in 2019
Michael Minella
Frameworks | Ballroom F

15:40

Break 2.3
Sponsor Lounge

16:00

Spring Boot and Kotlin
Dev Gupta
Java Platform | Exhibition Hall B
Jamming with a Quantum Computer
James Weaver
Architecture | Ballroom A

17:00

Mega raffle (prize giveaways) and closing

Keynotes | Exhibition Hall B

19:30

Conf after party
Exhibition Hall