Wednesday Feb 19

* Workshop Ticket Required

9:00 - 17:00

10:00

Thursday Feb 20

07:30

Registration & Breakfast
Sponsor Lounge

09:00

Conf open and welcome
Sidney Marcus Auditorium

09:10

Dueling Banjos
Burr Sutter
Keynotes - Sidney Marcus Auditorium

10:00

Morning Break 0
Sponsor Lounge

10:20

Thinking Architecturally
Nathaniel Schutta
Architecture - Sidney Marcus Auditorium
Deconstructing Deep Learning
Mark West
Practices and Other Tech - 405
Docker for Developers
Lee Brandt
Tools and Techniques - 404

11:20

Your Tests Lack Vision
Angie Jones
Tools and Techniques - 404
PWA in practice
Marcus Hellberg
Web and Front-end - 304

12:20

Lunch Break 0
Level 1

13:10

Don't make me think: UX and QA
Daneez Owais
Practices and Other Tech - 405
Thinking about Systems
Raju Gandhi
Tools and Techniques - 404
Do it in code (not YAML)!
Vik Gamov
Cloud Infrastructure - 302
Kicking Butt with Vue.js
Raymond Camden
Web and Front-end - 304

14:10

OpenShift is Kubernetes and More
Burr Sutter
Cloud Infrastructure - 302

15:10

Afternoon Break 0
Sponsor Lounge

15:30

Kafka on Kubernetes!
Vik Gamov
Cloud Infrastructure - 302

16:40

17:10

(De)human future
Ixchel Ruiz ヾ(^-^)ノ
Keynotes - Sidney Marcus Auditorium

17:40

Off Heap Live!
Bob Paulin
Stage - Level 3

17:50

Conference Reception
Sponsor Lounge

Friday Feb 21

08:00

Registration & Breakfast II
Sponsor Lounge

09:00

Quantum Computing
Jessica Pointing
Keynotes - Sidney Marcus Auditorium

10:00

Morning Break 1
Sponsor Lounge

10:20

Reacting to an Event-Driven World
Grace Jansen
Architecture - Sidney Marcus Auditorium
A Balanced Diet of Documentation
Nathaniel Okenwa
Practices and Other Tech - 405
Kotlin Recipes
Kenneth Kousen
JVM Languages - 311
Metrics for the win!
Erin Schnabel
Cloud Infrastructure - 302
MicroProfile GraphQL
Andy McCright
Web and Front-end - 304

11:20

Decompose your monolith
Chris Richardson
Architecture - Sidney Marcus Auditorium
Micronaut Deep Dive
Jeff Scott Brown
Cloud Technolgy - 411
Who watches the watchmen?
Matthew Knowles
Tools and Techniques - 404

12:20

Lunch Break 1
Level 1

13:10

Architecture Foundations: Styles, Patterns, & Tradeoffs
Neal Ford
Architecture - Sidney Marcus Auditorium
Working with large databases
Jay Kelkar
Practices and Other Tech - 405
DevOps: A Love Story
Valarie Regas
Tools and Techniques - 404

14:10

Pragmatic replay-oriented architecture
Juan D Bustamante
Architecture - Sidney Marcus Auditorium
Research-Driven Development
Burk Hufnagel
Practices and Other Tech - 405
The Battle of the IDEs
Ko Turk
Tools and Techniques - 404
React in 50 minutes
Maarten Mulders
Web and Front-end - 304

15:10

Afternoon Break 1
Sponsor Lounge

15:30

Surviving Dependency Hell
Ray Tsang
Tools and Techniques - 404

16:30

Conf close and raffle
Sidney Marcus Auditorium

19:20

After Party
After Party